Category Archives: Uncategorized

Misha alerts!

As I was making breakfast in the kitchen this morning, Misha The Formerly Very Shy Dog shot out of the bedroom and raced to the front door, barking her fool head off, as she is wont to do. Of course, … Continue reading

Posted in Animals, Antler Lake, Milady, Misha, Rural life, Uncategorized | 3 Comments

Monday bonus!

Posted in Movies, Uncategorized, Yarn | Leave a comment

Yikes, it’s already Thursday and I haven’t started the knitting links post.

Knitting and math. A PSA. Oh, yeah.

Posted in Uncategorized | 3 Comments

Unraveled Wednesday.

I am currently listening to Hidden Figures : The American Dream and the Untold Story of the Black Women Mathematicians Who Helped Win the Space Race. One thing I am finding a bit off-putting is the narrator; she has perfect … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Comment

Things that make me say Hmmm

I have discovered that having a glass of wine or any other alcohol at bedtime makes my nose stuffy, which makes it hard to fall asleep, what with the not being able to breathe thing. Grrr. * * * * … Continue reading

Posted in Things that make me say hmmm, Uncategorized | 4 Comments

What I have been listening to. Siddhartha Mukherjee writes really good books about medical stuff. I listened to Emperor of All Maladies: A Biography of Cancer a couple years ago and loved it. The Gene was also intriguing; it traced the history … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 2 Comments

Things that make me say, Hmm…

I follow several Tumblr blogs that are written by, I surmise, twenty-somethings. Their overriding emotional tenor seems to be one of despair: life is too hard, they have no money, it’s too hard, their job sucks, life is awful, etc., etc., etc. … Continue reading

Posted in Things that make me say hmmm, Uncategorized | 4 Comments

Things that make me go, “Hmmm.” Alternatively, “WTF?”

Who knew sexing chicks could be such a worthwhile topic of discussion? * * * * * Smokey recently bought some heirloom navel oranges. omg, the flavor! Plus, the pulp is insignificant. Apparently, when breeders concentrated on making oranges easier to … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | 4 Comments

Yarn, yarn everywhere.

She calls it Beeswax Scarf, but I call it Tumbling Dice. The Marley Blanket, a stashbuster to end all stashbusters.

Posted in LInks knitting, Uncategorized | 3 Comments

More knitting.

For the past couple years I have knitted something to contribute to an annual silent auction in May. 2015:   2016:   2017: Since this fundraiser is supports progressive causes, I think I will knit a couple pussyhats, too.

Posted in knitting, Scarves, Uncategorized | 1 Comment